My Favourite Fiction Reads From This Winter
The six best novels I’ve read over the past four months
I just returned from a weekend of winter camping, and while we enjoyed some awesome outdoor winter activities, another of my favourite parts of camping is having the time to read (even more) fiction and literature.
It’s been a while since I’ve shared some reading recommendations, so I give you my favourite six books from the past few months.
6) The Only Good Indians
The Only Good Indians, by Stephen Graham Jones. I have to admit, I read this book by accident. Let me explain. I have seen it recommended by so many avid readers, it’s received much acclaim. When I saw it recommended in our public library, which often has really good selections, I decided to check it out. It was amazing. I had no idea what I was getting into. I had never read anything by Stephen Graham Jones before and had no idea that he is a very accomplished writer… in the horror genre.
I generally avoid horror because I get scared easily with these types of books. Once I was into this book, it was too late, I was hooked. I devoured it in a few days, terror and all. It is extremely well-written, the sardonic and morbid humour was clever and witty. I was engaged from start to finish, despite also being afraid. If you’re sensitive, I do not recommend this book. Otherwise, it is a fantastic read.
5) The Anansi Boys
Neil Gaiman’s The Anansi Boys was another book I likely would not have chosen on my own. I had finished all the books on my to-read list in our house and asked my spouse for a recommendation. We usually have very different tastes in literature, so I didn’t expect to enjoy it all that much. However, having read and enjoyed American Gods, I decided to give it a try.
I was not disappointed — in fact, I was pleasantly surprised. Neil Gaiman is a powerhouse in Fantasy-Fiction, his writing is imaginative and creative. Gaiman also has a biting, sarcastic sense of humour: He’s a smart-ass, which I absolutely love. If you’re interested in mythology and adventure, you’re bound to enjoy anything he writes.
4) The Willow Wren
The Willow Wren was actually written by a local veterinarian, Dr. Phillip Schott. Given he’s a veterinarian by trade, I didn’t know what to expect in terms of his writing abilities. I was once again pleasantly surprised.
Dr. Schott’s book is set during the second world war, and focuses on the experiences of a young German boy named Ludwig. The book is categorized as historical fiction, but it is based on real-life events. Phillip Schott dug into his own family’s history, even interviewing his grandfather before he passed to gain insight into the true story of The Willow Wren.
3) Good Omens
Good Omens was co-written by two big names in Fantasy-Fiction, Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman. It’s a strange and wonderful adventure, with modern spins — and very unique takes — on traditional mythology.
The book showcases both Gaiman and Pratchett’s sarcastic sense of humour which I’ve so enjoyed in the past. It’s hilarious and ridiculous from the very first page. If you enjoy randomness, strange events, and unexpected laughs, then you will love this book.
2) A Thousand Ships
A Thousand Ships by Natalie Haynes
Having loved Circe and The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller, I was eagerly searching for more Greek Mythology novels, especially those which centred on the female perspective. Enter Natalie Haynes!
Natalie wrote A Thousand Ships and Stone Blind (among many others), both of which I read and enjoyed this month. I loved A Thousand Ships just a bit more, but they are both great reads. A Thousand Ships is set during the Trojan War, when the Greeks overtake and destroy the city of Troy.
In past tellings, the story has focused on the experiences of the warriors and the male Greek gods, but this one is very different. Haynes writes from the diverse perspectives of the various women, girls, and goddesses who were impacted by — and impacted — these adventures and wars.
I love the personalities, character development, and the strength Haynes writes into these women’s stories.
1) The Dictionary of Lost Words
The Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams was by far my favourite read from this winter. It was so good, I’ve been wanting to write an entire piece just dissecting the themes and social commentary underlying this story.
The book spans the 1900s and shows an in incredible parallels between the development of the Oxford dictionary and the first world war. Not only this, Williams does an incredible job of illustrating how language impacts society, as well as vice-versa.
The main character, Esme, sees oppression and the suppression of certain voices — particularly those of women, indentured servants (i.e. slaves), and people of colour — in the world around her, and wishes to change this.
The dictionary of lost words becomes a symbol of uprising, of fighting against this oppression, and preventing the erasure of the experiences of marginalized people.
When you join medium, as a member you’ll have access to unlimited reads for only $5 per month. If you use my referral link, I’ll earn a small commission, and you’ll earn my undying gratitude.
If you’d prefer give a one-time tip, you can support my writing on Ko-Fi — also, it’s free to follow me on Facebook and LinkedIn!
Related Stories
My Favourite Fall Fiction Novels